Championship Section
Test Piece: 'St Magnus' — Kenneth Downie
Adjudicator: David Read MBE
1. Cory (Philip Harper), 2**
2. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse), 7**
3. Burry Port (Nigel Seaman), 4*
4. Tongwynlais Temperance (Steve Sykes), 6*
5. Tylorstown (Gary Davies), 1
6. Northop (Thomas Wyss), 3
7. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter), 5
** Pre-qualified for National Final
* Qualified for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Martyn Patterson (euphonium) — Cory
Section 1
Test Piece: 'Cry of the Mountain' — Howard Lorriman
Adjudicator: David Read MBE
1. Llwydcoed (David Childs), 7*
2. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins), 2*
3. Lewis Merthyr (Gavin Pritchard), 8
4. Markham (Gareth Pritchard), 1
5. Pontardulais (Paul Jenkins), 9
6. Rogerstone (Jeff Hutcherson), 4
7. Deiniolen (Lois Eifion), 6
8. Abergavenny Borough (Craig Roberts), 5
9. Llanrug (Paul Hughes), 3
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Matthew Fletcher (euphonium) — Pontardulais
Section 2
Test Piece: 'Chaucer's Tunes' — Dr Michael Ball
Adjudicator: Barry Thompson
1. Blaenavon Town (Jamie Jones), 5*
2. Parc & Dare (Andrew Jones), 4*
3. Royal Buckley (Scott Lloyd), 3
4. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith 2) (Robin Hackett), 7
5. Crwbin (Colin Hogg), 2
6. Newtown (Steve Edwards), 6
7. Severn Tunnel (Christopher Bond), 1
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Lucinda Gough (cornet) — Blaenavon Town
Section 3
Test Piece: 'Partita for Band' (Postcards from Home) — Professor Philip Wilby
Adjudicator: David Read MBE
1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter), 7*
2. Ammanford (Tom Davoren), 3*
3. Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs), 4
4. Briton Ferry (J. Pearce), 2
5. Crosskeys Silver (Kerry Bowden), 8
6. Ogmore Valley (Alice Jones), 1
7. Gwaun Cau Gurwen (Malcolm Read), 5
8. R.A.F. St. Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne), 6
9. Ynyshir (Gary Davies), 9
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Tracy Walkerdine (horn) — Ebbw Valley
Section 4
Test Piece: 'Three Spanish Impressions for Brass Band' — Alan Fernie
Adjudicator: Barry Thompson
1. Northop Brass (David Davies), 12*
2. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge (Chris Williams), 8*
3. Rhyl (Keith Jones), 6
4. Abertillery Youth (Huw Cole), 1
5. Upper Rhondda (M. Leach), 7
6. Oakeley (John Jones), 2
7. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett), 11
8. Holywell (Aled Williams), 4
9. Usk (Jeff Jones), 10
10. Deeside (John Pemberton), 3
11. Cwmbran (Jake Pritchard), 5
12. Oakdale (Adrian Browning), 9
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Ian Roberts (euphonium) — Northop Brass
Youngest Player: Eleri Kynsey (aged 10) of Upper Rhondda
Test Piece: 'St Magnus' — Kenneth Downie
Adjudicator: David Read MBE
1. Cory (Philip Harper), 2**
2. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse), 7**
3. Burry Port (Nigel Seaman), 4*
4. Tongwynlais Temperance (Steve Sykes), 6*
5. Tylorstown (Gary Davies), 1
6. Northop (Thomas Wyss), 3
7. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter), 5
** Pre-qualified for National Final
* Qualified for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Martyn Patterson (euphonium) — Cory
Section 1
Test Piece: 'Cry of the Mountain' — Howard Lorriman
Adjudicator: David Read MBE
1. Llwydcoed (David Childs), 7*
2. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins), 2*
3. Lewis Merthyr (Gavin Pritchard), 8
4. Markham (Gareth Pritchard), 1
5. Pontardulais (Paul Jenkins), 9
6. Rogerstone (Jeff Hutcherson), 4
7. Deiniolen (Lois Eifion), 6
8. Abergavenny Borough (Craig Roberts), 5
9. Llanrug (Paul Hughes), 3
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Matthew Fletcher (euphonium) — Pontardulais
Section 2
Test Piece: 'Chaucer's Tunes' — Dr Michael Ball
Adjudicator: Barry Thompson
1. Blaenavon Town (Jamie Jones), 5*
2. Parc & Dare (Andrew Jones), 4*
3. Royal Buckley (Scott Lloyd), 3
4. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith 2) (Robin Hackett), 7
5. Crwbin (Colin Hogg), 2
6. Newtown (Steve Edwards), 6
7. Severn Tunnel (Christopher Bond), 1
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Lucinda Gough (cornet) — Blaenavon Town
Section 3
Test Piece: 'Partita for Band' (Postcards from Home) — Professor Philip Wilby
Adjudicator: David Read MBE
1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter), 7*
2. Ammanford (Tom Davoren), 3*
3. Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs), 4
4. Briton Ferry (J. Pearce), 2
5. Crosskeys Silver (Kerry Bowden), 8
6. Ogmore Valley (Alice Jones), 1
7. Gwaun Cau Gurwen (Malcolm Read), 5
8. R.A.F. St. Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne), 6
9. Ynyshir (Gary Davies), 9
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Tracy Walkerdine (horn) — Ebbw Valley
Section 4
Test Piece: 'Three Spanish Impressions for Brass Band' — Alan Fernie
Adjudicator: Barry Thompson
1. Northop Brass (David Davies), 12*
2. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge (Chris Williams), 8*
3. Rhyl (Keith Jones), 6
4. Abertillery Youth (Huw Cole), 1
5. Upper Rhondda (M. Leach), 7
6. Oakeley (John Jones), 2
7. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett), 11
8. Holywell (Aled Williams), 4
9. Usk (Jeff Jones), 10
10. Deeside (John Pemberton), 3
11. Cwmbran (Jake Pritchard), 5
12. Oakdale (Adrian Browning), 9
*Top two bands qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Ian Roberts (euphonium) — Northop Brass
Youngest Player: Eleri Kynsey (aged 10) of Upper Rhondda